Home > KAFHS > Our Heritage > Past Presidents

Past Presidents

1949 * John Wehrly, Kentucky State Fair

1950 * Clyde Peel, Western KY Fair

1951 * J.W. Shaw, Alexandria Fair

1952 * Calvin Shewmaker, Mercer County Fair

1953 * Doc Cassidy, Kentucky State Fair

1954 *Ray P. Weller, Shelby County Fair

1955 *Grover Gilpin, Adair County Fair

1956 * R. Willis Stout, Jefferson County Fair

1957 *J.B. Messer, Little World’s Fair

1958 * Harry Berge, Carroll County Fair

1959 *John R. Vinson, Trigg County Fair

1960 * John E. Crigler, Boone County Fair

1961 * Frank C. Rapier, Union County Fair

1962 * Roy Asbury, Germantown Fair

1963 * William M. Munford, Jr., Taylor County Fair

1964 * William A. McKay, Shelby County Fair

1965 * Harold Seibert, Hopkins County Fair

1966 * Roy K. Asbury, Germantown Fair

1967 * Lindsey R. Harden, Taylor County Fair

1968 *Calvin Shewmaker, Jr., Mercer County Fair

1969 * William Wilson, Adair County Fair

1970 * J.A. Conner, Owensboro Horse Show

1971 * L.J. Turley, Muhlenberg County Fair

1972 * Clellan Moore, Green County Fair

1973 * Merle Johnson, Logan County Fair .



* denotes deceased

of

1974 James “Bud” Watts, Lawrenceburg Horse Show

1975 Gary Roberts, Southern Kentucky Fair

1976 * William Morgan, Union County Fair

1977 * Walter Milby, Green County Fair

1978 Larry Burcham, Boone County Fair

1979 George Martin, Hopkins County Fair

1980 * Joe Johnson, Adair County Fair

1981 * George Hodge, Murray-Calloway Fair

1982 * Robert A. Kalb, Germantown Fair

1983 * Robert Wilson, Russell County Fair

1984 Allen Siebert, Hopkins County Fair

1985 * Monford Greer, Montgomery County Fair

1986 Carol Miller, Wayne County Fair

1987 Jerry Johnson, Daviess County Fair

1988 Royce Adams, Grant County Fair

1989 John R. Ball, Nelson County Fair

1990 James L. Stevens, Madisonville-Hopkins County

1991 * Embry Curry, Madison County Fair

1992 Gib Gosser, Pulaski County Fair

1993 Eddie Jones, Marshall County Fair

1994 * Jack Thornton, Grant County Fair

1995 Jimmy C. Coffey, Russell County Fair

1996 Terry L. Chinn, Ohio County Fair

1997 * Charles Kachler, Ewing-Fleming County Fair


of

1998 Larry Jaggers, Hardin County Fair

1999 Jamey McMillen, Murray-Calloway Fair

2000 * John Schmidt, Alexandria Fair

2001 Denver “Jackie” Flowers, Clinton County Fair

2002 Mike Davenport, Southern Kentucky Fair

2003 George Binder, Woodford County Fair

2004 Wayne Hanks, Lawrenceburg Fair

2005 Greg Hoodenpyle, Hopkins County Fair

2006 Bud Freeman, Estill County Fair

2007 Terry Harvey, Adair County Fair

2008 Truitt Clements, Union County Fair

2009 Bill Asbury, Germantown Fair

2010 Dudley Hay, Clinton County Fair

2011 Patricia Parrish, Murray-Calloway County Fair

2012 Linda Crace, Garrard County Fair

2013 Howard Moore, Green County Fair

2014 David Pace, Meade County Fair

2015 Mike Poynter, Lincoln County Fair

2016 Greg Thomas, Adair County

of
Back to
Top
< Back
X